Kristofer Bouchard (Principle Investigator)
Computational Biology Staff Scientist
PI, Neural Systems and Data Science Lab, Biological Systems & Engineering Division, LBNL
Group Lead, Computational Biosciences Group, Computational Research Divisions, LBNL
Assistant Adjunct Professor, Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute & Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience, UC Berkeley
Matthew Wright (Mechanical Engineering Post-Doc, LBNL)
Research Focus: 1. Multimodal deep learning foundation models for protein enhancement
2. Computer vision for electron microscopy
Sylvia Madhow (Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute Graduate Student, UCB)
Research Focus: Distributed representations of complex auditory objects
Ankit Kumar (Physics Graduate Student; UCB)
Research Focus: Applications of statistical mechanics, control theory, and information theory to neural data analysis
Shafeeq Ibrahem (EECS Graduate Student; UCB)
Research Focus: Multimodal deep learning foundation models for protein enhancement
Kailin Zhuang (Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute Graduate Student, UCB)
Research Focus: 1. Supervised Dynamical Components Analysis to examine brain-behaviour relationships
2. Complexity of vocalised behaviours in birds, bats, and humans
Chad Harper (Physics Graduate Student, UCB)
Research Focus: Information theoretic methods for modeling biological neuron I/O transformation complexity
Jerry Jin (Statistics Graduate Student, UCB)
Research Focus: Neural network models of feedback control
Yao Xu (Research Associate, LBNL)
Research Focus: 1. Graph-theoretic methods for network function and structure
2. Data-driven machine learning methods for TBI prognosis
Nicholas Chin (Research Associate, LBNL)
Research Focus: Distributed Cortical Representation of Natural Sounds
Current Undergraduate/Masters Students:
Anurag Rao (Applied Math @ UCB)
Sonika Vuyyuru (Computer Science and Cognitive Science @ UCB)
Aljawharah Alrasheed (Data Science and Cognitive Science @ UCB)
Vitto Resnick (UCB)
Aisha Khandelwal (UCB)
Key Collaborators:
Peter Denes (LBNL): Next-generation electrophysiology devices
Sharmodeep Bhattacharyya (OSU): Statistical data analysis
Michael Mahoney (UCB): Scalable machine learning
Prabhat (LBNL/NERSC): High-performance computing
Edward Chang (UCSF): Human electrocorticography
Oliver Rubel and Andrew Tritt (LBNL): Data standardization (NWB:N)
Loren Frank (UCSF): Polymer neurophysiology devices and hippocampus data analysis
Geoff Manley (UCSF): Traumatic Brain Injury
Jan Balewski (NERSC) & Roy-Ben Shalom: Deep learning for neuronal conductance inference
Dan Feldman (UCB): Laminar origin of cortical surface electrical potentials
Former Members and Interns:
Sugeerth Murugesan (UC Davis CS)
James Arnemann (UCB Physics)
Eric Dodds (UCB Phsyics)
Mahesh Balasubramanian (ASU CS)
Shashanka Ubaru (UMinn CS)
Anh-Nguyen (U. Iowa App. Math)
Chris Ki (UCB CS)
Charles Frye (UCB Neuroscience)
Max Dougherty
Brian Gereke
Rui Meng
Vyassa Baratham
Pratik Sachdeva
Jesse Livezey
Ji Hyun Bak
John Hermiz
Brett Nelson
Jacob Yeung